Is Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • enriched unbleached flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz, is a popular product known for its ease of preparation and great flavor. Made with cornmeal, spices, and honey, it offers a delicious blend of sweet and savory. People appreciate the balanced sweetness and the flavorful taste of this cornbread. Additionally, they find it easy to make and appreciate its freezing capabilities. Krusteaz has successfully created a cornbread mix that is both convenient and enjoyable to prepare, making it a favorite among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Soybean Oil, Honey Powder, Natural Flavor, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor

Check Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast