Is Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix, available in a 10-pound bag, is a popular choice among pancake enthusiasts. Made with soft wheat flours, this mix delivers a light and fluffy texture. The creamy buttermilk flavor adds a delicious richness to the pancakes. Easy to make, this mix can be enjoyed on its own or with a variety of toppings and mix-ins. People appreciate its versatility and the fact that it can be used in many ways. Overall, this pancake mix is highly regarded and considered by many to be the best in its category.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix, available in a 10-pound bag, is a popular choice among pancake enthusiasts. Made with soft wheat flours, this mix delivers a light and fluffy texture. The creamy buttermilk flavor adds a delicious richness to the pancakes. Easy to make, this mix can be enjoyed on its own or with a variety of toppings and mix-ins. People appreciate its versatility and the fact that it can be used in many ways. Overall, this pancake mix is highly regarded and considered by many to be the best in its category.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Flour, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Salt, Buttermilk, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Check Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


