Is Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix, available in a 10-pound bag, is a popular choice among pancake enthusiasts. Made with soft wheat flours, this mix delivers a light and fluffy texture. The creamy buttermilk flavor adds a delicious richness to the pancakes. Easy to make, this mix can be enjoyed on its own or with a variety of toppings and mix-ins. People appreciate its versatility and the fact that it can be used in many ways. Overall, this pancake mix is highly regarded and considered by many to be the best in its category.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- food starch-modified
- enriched bleached flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix, available in a 10-pound bag, is a popular choice among pancake enthusiasts. Made with soft wheat flours, this mix delivers a light and fluffy texture. The creamy buttermilk flavor adds a delicious richness to the pancakes. Easy to make, this mix can be enjoyed on its own or with a variety of toppings and mix-ins. People appreciate its versatility and the fact that it can be used in many ways. Overall, this pancake mix is highly regarded and considered by many to be the best in its category.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, May Contain Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Flour, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Salt, Buttermilk, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Check Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Krusteaz® Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 10 lb. Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


