Is Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box Dairy Free?

Description
Delivers mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes with a tender, fluffy crumb and a hearty mouthfeel. Reviewers frequently cite reliable, easy preparation and consistent stovetop or waffle results; commonly used for family breakfasts, quick weekday meals, and as a base for add-ins. Some note a slightly denser texture versus standard mixes.

Description
Delivers mildly tangy, slightly sweet pancakes with a tender, fluffy crumb and a hearty mouthfeel. Reviewers frequently cite reliable, easy preparation and consistent stovetop or waffle results; commonly used for family breakfasts, quick weekday meals, and as a base for add-ins. Some note a slightly denser texture versus standard mixes.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


