Is Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet cream mix yields pancakes and waffles with a mild sweet creamy flavor and a consistently light, airy texture; consumers report easy, reliable preparation for breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals, noting fluffy stack height, pleasant taste, and versatility for syrups, fruit toppings, and reheating or freezing leftovers; reviewers agree.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet cream mix yields pancakes and waffles with a mild sweet creamy flavor and a consistently light, airy texture; consumers report easy, reliable preparation for breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals, noting fluffy stack height, pleasant taste, and versatility for syrups, fruit toppings, and reheating or freezing leftovers; reviewers agree.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Soybean Oil , Dextrose , Salt , Defatted Soy Flour , Natural Flavor , Buttermilk , Nonfat Milk .
Check Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


