Is Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cream mix yields pancakes and waffles with a mild sweet creamy flavor and a consistently light, airy texture; consumers report easy, reliable preparation for breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals, noting fluffy stack height, pleasant taste, and versatility for syrups, fruit toppings, and reheating or freezing leftovers; reviewers agree.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Sugar , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Soybean Oil , Dextrose , Salt , Defatted Soy Flour , Natural Flavor , Buttermilk , Nonfat Milk .

Check Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBaking