Is Krusteaz Vanilla Gluten Free Muffin Mix, Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUFFIN MIX: SUGAR, BROWN RICE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, STABILIZED RICE BRAN WITH GERM), RICE FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, ARABIC GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM. SWEET GLAZE MIX: SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED.

Check Krusteaz Vanilla Gluten Free Muffin Mix, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking