Is Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This boxed muffin mix yields moist, tender muffins with a pronounced wild-berry flavor and soft crumb; reviewers note reliable, easy preparation for breakfasts, snacks, or gatherings, praising consistent rise but mentioning occasional uneven fruit distribution and occasional sweetness perceived as high by some customers in large or small batches regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Natural Flavor, Salt, Dextrose, Arabic Gum, Soybean Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Blueberries: Blueberries, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water

Check Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking