Is Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUFFIN MIX: Sugar, brown rice flour (rice flour, stabilized rice bran with germ), rice flour, food starch-modified, arabic gum, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, dextrose, guar gum, soybean oil, tapioca starch, natural flavor, xanthan gum, citric acid. BLUEBERRIES: Blueberries, water.

Check Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking