Is Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box Vegetarian?

Description
Krusteaza gluten free yellow cake mix is an 18-ounce box that offers the same great taste as classic Krusteaza. Made with gluten-free ingredients, it contains eggs, milk, and butter. The cake mix is free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. With a 365-day shelf life, it is highly versatile, allowing people to make various types of cakes. Users appreciate the moistness of the cake and the fact that it doesn't taste like a mix. Overall, Krusteaza gluten free yellow cake mix is a popular choice among those who desire a gluten-free option without compromising on taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Krusteaza gluten free yellow cake mix is an 18-ounce box that offers the same great taste as classic Krusteaza. Made with gluten-free ingredients, it contains eggs, milk, and butter. The cake mix is free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. With a 365-day shelf life, it is highly versatile, allowing people to make various types of cakes. Users appreciate the moistness of the cake and the fact that it doesn't taste like a mix. Overall, Krusteaza gluten free yellow cake mix is a popular choice among those who desire a gluten-free option without compromising on taste.
Ingredients
sugar, whole grain sorghum flour, rice flour, food starch-modified, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), soybean oil, salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum
Check Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


