Is Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Krusteaza gluten free yellow cake mix is an 18-ounce box that offers the same great taste as classic Krusteaza. Made with gluten-free ingredients, it contains eggs, milk, and butter. The cake mix is free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. With a 365-day shelf life, it is highly versatile, allowing people to make various types of cakes. Users appreciate the moistness of the cake and the fact that it doesn't taste like a mix. Overall, Krusteaza gluten free yellow cake mix is a popular choice among those who desire a gluten-free option without compromising on taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, whole grain sorghum flour, rice flour, food starch-modified, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), soybean oil, salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum

Check Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijerWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking