Is KSP Tabs Kidney Support & Protection 10 Tablets Very Berry Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 441% dv
  • natural flavors
  • other dextrose
  • magnesium oxide
  • as magnesium citrate
  • +1 more

441% dv

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxal-5-Phosphate Monohydrate) 7.5mg (441% DV). Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide) 64mg (15% DV), Sodium (as Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Carbonate) 170mg (7% DV), Potassium (as Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Citrate) 160mg (3% DV). Other Ingredients: Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Rebaudioside A (from Stevia), Avocado Oil, Vegetable Juice (for color).

Check KSP Tabs Kidney Support & Protection 10 Tablets Very Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
On The Go