Is KT Tape Recovery + Pain Relief Gel, Roll-On Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • oleyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • wax

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Camphor (5 %), Menthol (5 %). Purpose: Tropical Analgesic, Tropical Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Arnica Montana Flower Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit, Water, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Ammonium Acryloldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer, Biosaccharide Gum-1, Cellulose, Alcohol, Ethylhexyglycerin, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Silica, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Mannitol, Phenoxyethanol, Oleyl Alcohol, Polyglyceryl-10 Caprylate/Caprate, SD Alcohol 40-B, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Zanthoxylum Bungeanum Fruit Extract

Check KT Tape Recovery + Pain Relief Gel, Roll-On against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KT Tape Recovery + Pain Relief Gel, Roll-On is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
On The Go