Is KUAI KUAI, KUAI KUAI CORN SNACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk flavor
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • condensed milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN, SUGAR, PALM OLEIN, GLUCOSE, CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR, MILK, WATER, MILK POWDER, MONO- AND DI- GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (471)), MILK POWDER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH (OXIDIZED STARCH (1404)), BUTTER, WHEY POWDER, ERYTHRITOL (968), MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE, STRAWBERRY JAM (STRAWBERRY, SUGAR, MALTOSE, SODIUM ACETATE (262(I)), GLYCINE (640), SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE (452(I)), SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (473), CAROB BEAN GUM (410), PECTIN, DISTARCH PHOSPHATE(1412)), ISOMALT-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, CITRIC ACID (330), STRAWBERRY POWDER (STRAWBERRY JUICE, MALTODEX, STARCH SODIUM OCTENYL SUCCINATE (INS 1450), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, HIBISCUS EXTRACT POWDER (HIBISCUS EXTRACT, GLUCOSE SYRUP), ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, MILK FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR, ETHYL MALTOL (637), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (170 (I)), LECITHIN (322(I)), LACTIC ACID (270), ANTIOXIDANT (TERTIARY BUTYLHYDROQUINONE (319) AND [ALPHA] -TOCOPHEROLS (307A)), TRISODIUM CITRATE (331 (III)). ALLURA RED AC (FD&C RED NO. 40)(129)

Check KUAI KUAI, KUAI KUAI CORN SNACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go