Is KUAI KUAI, KUAI KUAI CORN SNACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk flavor
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • whey powder
  • condensed milk
  • 637
  • ethyl maltol
  • 473
  • lactic acid
  • +12 more

milk flavor

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN, SUGAR, PALM OLEIN, GLUCOSE, CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR, MILK, WATER, MILK POWDER, MONO- AND DI- GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (471)), MILK POWDER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH (OXIDIZED STARCH (1404)), BUTTER, WHEY POWDER, ERYTHRITOL (968), MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE, STRAWBERRY JAM (STRAWBERRY, SUGAR, MALTOSE, SODIUM ACETATE (262(I)), GLYCINE (640), SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE (452(I)), SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (473), CAROB BEAN GUM (410), PECTIN, DISTARCH PHOSPHATE(1412)), ISOMALT-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, CITRIC ACID (330), STRAWBERRY POWDER (STRAWBERRY JUICE, MALTODEX, STARCH SODIUM OCTENYL SUCCINATE (INS 1450), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, HIBISCUS EXTRACT POWDER (HIBISCUS EXTRACT, GLUCOSE SYRUP), ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, MILK FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR, ETHYL MALTOL (637), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (170 (I)), LECITHIN (322(I)), LACTIC ACID (270), ANTIOXIDANT (TERTIARY BUTYLHYDROQUINONE (319) AND [ALPHA] -TOCOPHEROLS (307A)), TRISODIUM CITRATE (331 (III)). ALLURA RED AC (FD&C RED NO. 40)(129)

Check KUAI KUAI, KUAI KUAI CORN SNACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go