Is KUAI KUAI, KUAI KUAI CORN SNACK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- 270
- calcium carbonate
- 170
- +7 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN, SUGAR, PALM OLEIN, GLUCOSE, CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR, MILK, WATER, MILK POWDER, MONO- AND DI- GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (471)), MILK POWDER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH (OXIDIZED STARCH (1404)), BUTTER, WHEY POWDER, ERYTHRITOL (968), MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE, STRAWBERRY JAM (STRAWBERRY, SUGAR, MALTOSE, SODIUM ACETATE (262(I)), GLYCINE (640), SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE (452(I)), SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (473), CAROB BEAN GUM (410), PECTIN, DISTARCH PHOSPHATE(1412)), ISOMALT-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, CITRIC ACID (330), STRAWBERRY POWDER (STRAWBERRY JUICE, MALTODEX, STARCH SODIUM OCTENYL SUCCINATE (INS 1450), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, HIBISCUS EXTRACT POWDER (HIBISCUS EXTRACT, GLUCOSE SYRUP), ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, MILK FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR, ETHYL MALTOL (637), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (170 (I)), LECITHIN (322(I)), LACTIC ACID (270), ANTIOXIDANT (TERTIARY BUTYLHYDROQUINONE (319) AND [ALPHA] -TOCOPHEROLS (307A)), TRISODIUM CITRATE (331 (III)). ALLURA RED AC (FD&C RED NO. 40)(129)
Check KUAI KUAI, KUAI KUAI CORN SNACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KUAI KUAI, KUAI KUAI CORN SNACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


