Is SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- sodium acetates
- lecithins
- sorbitan tristearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM FAT*, HUMECTANTS: SORBITOLS, GLYCEROL; WHEAT STARCH, FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM FAT*, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE-SYRUP, COCOA MASS, NATURAL FLAVOURING, SALT, EMULSIFIERS: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, LECITHINS; RAISING AGENTS: DIPHOSPHATES, SODIUM CARBONATES; ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM ACETATES.
Check SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
Trader Joe's Oat Chocolate Bars With Crispy Rice and Cocoa Nibs
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
CRISPY WAFERS WITH COCOA AND CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING, CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
SCHOKOKUCHEN CHOCOLATE CAKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


