Is Kulcher Kitchen BBQ Jerk Chick’n with Coconut Rice and Mango Salsa 360g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter alternative
butter alternative
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Soya Pieces (14%) (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Spices, Vitamin B12.) [ Soybeans ], Chopped Tomatoes, Cooked Basmati Rice (13%), Red Kidney Beans, Onions, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Tomato Paste, Bbq Sauce (2%) (Tomato Puree, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Modified Starch, Salt, Ground Mustard Seed, Onion Powder, Smoked Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavouring, Spices, Garlic), Pineapple Pieces, Creamed Coconut (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Sweet Chilli Sauce (Water, Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Garlic Puree (Water, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion, Red Chilli, Dried Red Pepper, Crushed Chilli, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Ground Chilli, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sodium Saccharin), Colour (Plain Caramel)), Jerk Paste (1%) (Onion, Red Pepper, Spring Onion, Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Brown Sugar, Scotch Bonnet Chilli Mash (Scotch Bonnet Chilli, Salt), Lime Juice, Thyme, Salt, Ginger, Coconut Aminos (Coconut Nectar, Sea Salt), Blackpepper, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Clove), Butter Alternative (Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier Lecithins (E322), Natural Flavouring, Colour Beta Carotene (E160a)), Garlic, Ginger, Mango (1%), All Purpose Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Flavourings, Parsley, Black Pepper, Dried Onion, Cayenne Pepper), Pink Salt, Red Onions, Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Extract, Tomato, Celeriac , Herbs, Garlic, Spice, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extracts, Sugar, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil.) [ Celery ], Salt, Thyme, Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Scotch Bonnet Puree (Scotch Bonnet Chilli, Salt), Coriander, Mixed Herbs, Liquid Smoke, Bay Leaves, Spring Onion
Check Kulcher Kitchen BBQ Jerk Chick’n with Coconut Rice and Mango Salsa 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kulcher Kitchen BBQ Jerk Chick’n with Coconut Rice and Mango Salsa 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


