Is Kulcher Kitchen No-Butter Chick’n with Cumin Rice 360g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter alternative
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

butter alternative

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Soya Pieces (14%) (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Spices, Vitamin B12) [ Soybeans ], Onions, Cooked Basmati Rice (13%), Chopped Tomatoes, Coconut Yoghurt Alternative (Coconut Milk, Coconut Water, Water, Corn Starch, Vegetable Fibre, Potato Starch, Stabiliser (Fruit Pectin), Cultures (S. Thermophilus + L. Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis)), Butter Alternative (Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil), Salt, Emulsifier Lecithins (E322), Natural Flavouring, Colour Beta Carotene (E160a)), Garlic, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Ground Cashew [ Nuts ] (1%), Crispy Fried Onion (1%) (Onion, Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Jaggery (Unrefined Cane Sugar), Coriander, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cloves, Ginger, Cumin (1%), Fennel, Black Pepper, Chilli, Cardamom, Star Anise, Bay Leaves, Sunflower Oil, Nutmeg), Pink Salt, Paprika, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Salt, Pea Protein Powder, Fenugreek Leaves, Green Chilli, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom, Turmeric Powder

Check Kulcher Kitchen No-Butter Chick’n with Cumin Rice 360g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch