Is Kum & Go Cajun Dill Pickle Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Cajun Dill Pickle Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural flavors
not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING; SUNFLOWER, CORN, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK, RED AND WHITE PEPPER), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, DILL SEEDS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check Kum & Go Cajun Dill Pickle Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Cajun Dill Pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kum & Go Cajun Dill Pickle Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Cajun Dill Pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


