Is Kuner's Southwest Refried Black Beans with Lime Juice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Black Beans, Water, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less: Soybean Oil, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Spices
Check Kuner's Southwest Refried Black Beans with Lime Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kuner's Southwest Refried Black Beans with Lime Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kuner's Southwest Refried Black Beans with Lime Juice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Can


