Is Kung Pao Chicken w/ Vegetable Fried Rice Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • kung pao chicken
  • whole eggs
  • glucono delta lactone

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Vegetable Fried Rice (Cooked Rice (Long Grain Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Peas, Carrots, Whole Eggs, White Onion, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Kosher Salt, Water, Citric Acid, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Mushroom Powder (Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract And Salt), Lime Juice, Molasses, Sesame Oil, Caramel Color, Cornstarch, Glucono Delta Lactone, White Pepper, Shiitake Powder (Maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract And Salt)), Onion Powder), Kung Pao Chicken (Chicken Breast, Red Bell Pepper, Peanuts, Scallions, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Fully Hydrogenated Soybean, Canola), Whole Eggs, Cornstarch, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Ginger, Rice Wine, Water, Sugar, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Cultured Sugar, Hot Pepper Powder, Red Chili Peppers, Salt, Cilantro, Crusted Red Pepper, Rice Wine, Mushroom Powder Extract (Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract, Salt), Peppercorn Powder, Lime Juice, Molasses, White Pepper, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Anise Powder, Vinegar, Glucono Delta Lactone, Cinnamon, Shiitake Extract (Maltodextrin, Shiitake Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt), Bay Leaves, Onion Powder)

Check Kung Pao Chicken w/ Vegetable Fried Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kung Pao Chicken w/ Vegetable Fried Rice Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go