Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Kung Pao Tofu, Almonds & Brown Rice, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic extra firm tofu, organic onion, organic almonds, organic brown rice, organic bell pepper, organic zucchini, organic green onion, organic sesame oil, organic tamari, organic coconut sugar, organic mirin, organic arrow root, organic garlic, organic ginger, organic chili flake, filtered water, black pepper, sea salt

Check Kung Pao Tofu, Almonds & Brown Rice, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kung Pao Tofu, Almonds & Brown Rice, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kung Pao Tofu, Almonds & Brown Rice, 12 oz | Spoonful