Is Kunzler Lower Sodium Sliced Bacon, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.

Check Kunzler Lower Sodium Sliced Bacon, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kunzler Lower Sodium Sliced Bacon, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep