Is Kunzler The Meadows Scrapple Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork hearts
  • pork skins
  • pork
  • pork livers
  • pork broth
  • natural flavorings
  • potassium lactate

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Broth, Corn Meal, Pork Livers, Pork, Pork Skins, Pork Hearts, Buckwheat Flour, Potassium Lactate, : Salt, Water, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate

Check Kunzler The Meadows Scrapple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kunzler The Meadows Scrapple is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep