Is Kunzler Turkey Franks, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • natural flavorings
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, : Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Kunzler Turkey Franks, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kunzler Turkey Franks, 16 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchOn The Go