Is Kunzler Turkey Franks, 48 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • natural flavorings
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, : Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Kunzler Turkey Franks, 48 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kunzler Turkey Franks, 48 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseSoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Kunzler Turkey Franks, 48 Oz. | Spoonful