Is Kvarg vanilla Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KVARG MED VANILJSMAK Innehåller sötningsmedel/ Inneholder søtstoff. INGREDIENSER: Högpastöriserad mjölk/høypasteurisert melk, vassleprotein/myseprotein, mjölksyrakultur/melkesyrekultur, förtjockningsmedel (modifierad majsstärkelsey/fortykningsmiddel (modifisert maisstivelse), naturlig arom/naturlig aroma, mald vaniljstång/malt vaniljestang, citronjuice/sitronjuice, sötningsmedel (acesulfam K, aspartam)/søtningsmiddel (acesulfam K, aspartam). Innehåller en källa av fenylalanin Inneholder en kilde av fenylalanin. VANILJAN MAKUINEN RÄHKA Sisältää makeutusainetta AINEKSET: Korkeapastöroitu maito, heraproteiini, maitohappoviljelmä, sakeuttamisaine (muunnettu maissitärkkelys), luontainen aromi, jauhettu vaniljatanko, sitruunamehu, makeutusaineet (asesulfaami K, aspartaami) Sisältää fenyylialaniinin lähteen.

Check Kvarg vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.