Is Kyknos True Greek Tomato & Feta Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • feta cheese

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomato Juice, Feta Cheese (From Milk), Concentrated Grape Juice, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Native Starch, Carrot, Fibers, Spice Extracts, Spices Herbs, Flavorings, Citric Acid

Check Kyknos True Greek Tomato & Feta Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kyknos True Greek Tomato & Feta Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping