Is Kylito's Chile Con Queso Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • dry milk
  • culture pasteurized milk
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURE PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK (WHEY, MILK FAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME), NEW MEXICO HATCH GREEN CHILIES, WATER, DRY MILK, TOMATO SALSA (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, JALAPEOS, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID) VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLE PUREE [CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY), SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, WATER, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE), FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Kylito's Chile Con Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kylito's Chile Con Queso Dip is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping