Is Kyoshin Mochi Rice Cake with Bean Jam (Mochi Ryoka) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Hydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANULATED SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP(CORN), MALTOSE, GLUTINOUS RICE FLOUR, RED BEAN JAM (SUGAR, KIDNEY BEANS, RED BEANS, LIMA BEANS), WHITE BEAN PASTE(LIMA BEANS, PHASEOLUS VULGARIS, WHITE KIDNEY BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS), WATER, HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE, MODIFIED SUGAR (SUGAR, SORBITOL), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, TREHALOSE, GREEN TEA POWDER, AGAR-AGAR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED NO.3, FD&C BLUE NO.1. FD&C YELLOW NO.5.

Check Kyoshin Mochi Rice Cake with Bean Jam (Mochi Ryoka) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go