Is KYOTO WHITE LESS SODIUM SWEET MISO, KYOTO WHITE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, CULTURED MILK, RICE, ORGANIC WHOLE SOY BEANS, SEA SALT.
Check KYOTO WHITE LESS SODIUM SWEET MISO, KYOTO WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KYOTO WHITE LESS SODIUM SWEET MISO, KYOTO WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY
McCormick 30% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


