Is L-GLUTAMINE 500MG - 60 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- encapsulated in a gelatin capsule
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L-glutamine (Free Form), Encapsulated In A Gelatin Capsule (Gelatin, Purified Water), With Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate (Lubricant), Rice Powder
Check L-GLUTAMINE 500MG - 60 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L-GLUTAMINE 500MG - 60 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
NOW PSYLLIUM HUSK CAPS 500 MG CAPSULES, 200 CT
Nature's Truth Vitamins C 500mg Tablets
Women's Creatine Monohydrate Powder + BCAAs, Collagen, Myo-Inositol, L-Glutamine & More
Where to buy
L-GLUTAMINE 500MG - 60 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


