Is L-GLUTAMINE (FREE FORM) 500MG - 180 CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- encapsulated in a natural gelatin capsule with microcrystalline cellulose
encapsulated in a natural gelatin capsule with microcrystalline cellulose
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L-glutamine (Free Form), Encapsulated In A Natural Gelatin Capsule With Microcrystalline Cellulose And Vegetable Grade Magnesium Stearate
Check L-GLUTAMINE (FREE FORM) 500MG - 180 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L-GLUTAMINE (FREE FORM) 500MG - 180 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
ECLIPSE Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 180 pieces, 8.8 oz. bag
Nature Made Cherry Orange & Strawberry Calcium Adult Gummies 500mg 80 Count
Allegra Allergy Relief, Non-Drowsy, 180 mg, Tablets
Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels
Where to buy
L-GLUTAMINE (FREE FORM) 500MG - 180 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


