Is L'Oreal Men Expert Paris Men Expert Pure Carbon Anti-Blackhead Deep Cleansing Daily Face Scrub 100ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 909012 6
  • b229781/1
  • pentylene glycol
  • caprylyl glycol
  • peg-8
  • +4 more

909012 6

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

909012 6, Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Myristic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Lauric Acid, Butylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Glyceryl Stearate SE, PEG-8, Perlite, Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract, Charcoal Powder, Caprylyl Glycol, Tetrasodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Pentylene Glycol, Polyglycerin-10, Polyglyceryl-10 Myristate, Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate, Polyquaternium-4, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Phenoxyethanol, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, Linalool, Limonene, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L. B229781/1)

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Paris Men Expert Pure Carbon Anti-Blackhead Deep Cleansing Daily Face Scrub 100ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Paris Men Expert Pure Carbon Anti-Blackhead Deep Cleansing Daily Face Scrub 100ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
On The Go