Is L'Oreal Men Expert Paris Men Expert Pure Carbon Anti-Blackhead Deep Cleansing Daily Face Scrub 100ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglyceryl-10 stearate
  • b229781/1
  • caprylyl glycol
  • pentylene glycol
  • +5 more

polyglyceryl-10 stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

909012 6, Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Myristic Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Lauric Acid, Butylene Glycol, Sorbitol, Glyceryl Stearate SE, PEG-8, Perlite, Mentha Piperita Extract / Peppermint Extract, Charcoal Powder, Caprylyl Glycol, Tetrasodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Pentylene Glycol, Polyglycerin-10, Polyglyceryl-10 Myristate, Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate, Polyquaternium-4, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Phenoxyethanol, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, Linalool, Limonene, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L. B229781/1)

Check L'Oreal Men Expert Paris Men Expert Pure Carbon Anti-Blackhead Deep Cleansing Daily Face Scrub 100ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Men Expert Paris Men Expert Pure Carbon Anti-Blackhead Deep Cleansing Daily Face Scrub 100ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
On The Go