Is La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas, Low Carb, Keto Friendly Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • corn starch
  • fumaric acid
  • sorbic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • cellulose

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas are a low-carb, keto-friendly option for those following a ketogenic diet. Each tortilla contains only 40 calories and 3g of net carbs, making them a great bread alternative. These tortillas are keto certified and kosher parve, ensuring they meet specific dietary needs. They are soft, delicious, and made fresh daily. With 4 tortillas in each pack, they provide a convenient option for meals and snacks. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Cellulose, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Aluminum-free Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (Fumaric Acid, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite)

Check La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas, Low Carb, Keto Friendly against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas, Low Carb, Keto Friendly is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go