Is La Banderita Comalera Birria Spiced Corn Tortillas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These birria-spiced corn tortillas offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a subtle heat; the texture is soft and pliable with slightly charred edges after warming. Common uses include tacos, quesadillas, and griddled tostadas. Reviews note authentic taste, convenience for quick meals, and occasional inconsistency in thickness and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Corn, Corn Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Birria Seasoning (spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (tomato, Onion, And Garlic), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Preservatives (propionic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), Xanthan Gum, Salt.

Check La Banderita Comalera Birria Spiced Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Banderita Comalera Birria Spiced Corn Tortillas is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwich