Is La Banderita Comalera Birria Spiced Corn Tortillas Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These birria-spiced corn tortillas offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a subtle heat; the texture is soft and pliable with slightly charred edges after warming. Common uses include tacos, quesadillas, and griddled tostadas. Reviews note authentic taste, convenience for quick meals, and occasional inconsistency in thickness and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Corn, Corn Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Birria Seasoning (spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (tomato, Onion, And Garlic), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Preservatives (propionic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), Xanthan Gum, Salt.

Check La Banderita Comalera Birria Spiced Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Banderita Comalera Birria Spiced Corn Tortillas is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwich