Is La Banderita Corn Tortilla Sliders Vegan?

Description
Small tortillas designed for mini sandwiches offer a pronounced grain-forward flavor, tender pliability, and slight chewiness; reviewers often note consistent size, warmth-friendly flexibility, and suitability for sliders, tacos, and appetizers. Users commonly report convenience for parties, reliable heat-and-hold performance, and occasional comments about edges tearing under heavy fillings during service.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small tortillas designed for mini sandwiches offer a pronounced grain-forward flavor, tender pliability, and slight chewiness; reviewers often note consistent size, warmth-friendly flexibility, and suitability for sliders, tacos, and appetizers. Users commonly report convenience for parties, reliable heat-and-hold performance, and occasional comments about edges tearing under heavy fillings during service.
Ingredients
Whole grain corn, Water, Contains 2% or less of the following: Preservatives Propionic acid, Sodium hydroxide, Benzoic acid), Xanthan gum and traces of food grade lime.
Check La Banderita Corn Tortilla Sliders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Banderita Corn Tortilla Sliders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Banderita Corn Tortilla Sliders is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


