Is La Banderita Corn Tortillas 18ct - 16oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

La Banderita Yellow Corn Tortillas, in an 18ct 16oz package, are known for adding authentic flavor and versatility to various meals such as tacos, flautas, enchiladas, and chilaquiles. Made with premium corn, these tortillas deliver a distinct taste while offering flexibility in meal options. Additionally, these tortillas are kosher parve. According to reviews, people appreciate the great taste, freshness, and quick delivery of La Banderita corn tortillas.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Ground Corn Treated With Calcium Hydroxide And Water), Water, Sodium Propionate (Propionic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Gum Blend, Sorbic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Dextrose, Made In Plant That Also Manufactures Wheat Tortillas

Check La Banderita Corn Tortillas 18ct - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Its ok

To me there are better when they are heated up. Didnt like the taste when I just ate it without heating it.

tghearrin
tghearrinFeb 23, 2021

Where to buy

La Banderita Corn Tortillas 18ct - 16oz is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go