Is La Banderita Gluten Free Corn Tortillas - 24.9oz/30ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • contains 2% or less of the following: glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas with a mild, subtly sweet flavor and a supple, slightly chewy texture that warms well on a griddle. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, wraps and frying into chips. Reviews note consistent size and convenience; many praise pliability when warmed, while some report occasional dryness or tearing issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Corn, Contains 2% or less of the following: Glycerin, Preservatives (Propionic acid, Sorbic acid, Benzoic acid, Fumaric acid, Sodium hydroxide), Xanthan gum. Made in a facility that also processes wheat.

Check La Banderita Gluten Free Corn Tortillas - 24.9oz/30ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Banderita Gluten Free Corn Tortillas - 24.9oz/30ct is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwichOn The Go