Is La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Generously sized, mildly flavored tortillas with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness and durability for folding, ease of warming, and value from larger packs, though some mention occasional minor variability in freshness or texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat flour
- enriched unbleached flour
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Generously sized, mildly flavored tortillas with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness and durability for folding, ease of warming, and value from larger packs, though some mention occasional minor variability in freshness or texture.
Ingredients
Enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), water, vegetable shortening (contains one or more of the following: palm oil and/or olive oil), contains 2% or less of the following: glycerin, salt, leavenings (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), wheat protein, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid), dough conditioner (fumaric acid, xanthan gum, mono- and diglycerides, sodium metabisulfites).
Check La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
La Banderita Gluten Free Corn Tortillas - 24.9oz/30ct
Where to buy
La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


