Is La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count Vegan?

Description
Generously sized, mildly flavored tortillas with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness and durability for folding, ease of warming, and value from larger packs, though some mention occasional minor variability in freshness or texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Generously sized, mildly flavored tortillas with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness and durability for folding, ease of warming, and value from larger packs, though some mention occasional minor variability in freshness or texture.
Ingredients
Enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), water, vegetable shortening (contains one or more of the following: palm oil and/or olive oil), contains 2% or less of the following: glycerin, salt, leavenings (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), wheat protein, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid), dough conditioner (fumaric acid, xanthan gum, mono- and diglycerides, sodium metabisulfites).
Check La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
La Banderita Gluten Free Corn Tortillas - 24.9oz/30ct
Where to buy
La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


