Is La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Generously sized, mildly flavored tortillas with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness and durability for folding, ease of warming, and value from larger packs, though some mention occasional minor variability in freshness or texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- +2 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Generously sized, mildly flavored tortillas with a soft, pliable texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps. Customer reviews frequently note consistent softness and durability for folding, ease of warming, and value from larger packs, though some mention occasional minor variability in freshness or texture.
Ingredients
Enriched unbleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), water, vegetable shortening (contains one or more of the following: palm oil and/or olive oil), contains 2% or less of the following: glycerin, salt, leavenings (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), wheat protein, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid), dough conditioner (fumaric acid, xanthan gum, mono- and diglycerides, sodium metabisulfites).
Check La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
La Banderita Gluten Free Corn Tortillas - 24.9oz/30ct
Where to buy
La Banderita Homestyle Soft Taco Tortillas Jumbo Pack 24 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


