Is La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
calcium propionate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable tortillas deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that holds fillings without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps, they warm evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note consistent softness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven size or tearing during shipping reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Contains One or More of the Following: Palm Oil and/or Corn Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Aluminum-Free Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Protein, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (Fumaric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite).

Check La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch
Vegan? La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count | Spoonful