Is La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that holds fillings without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps, they warm evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note consistent softness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven size or tearing during shipping reported occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that holds fillings without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps, they warm evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note consistent softness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven size or tearing during shipping reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Contains One or More of the Following: Palm Oil and/or Corn Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Aluminum-Free Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Protein, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (Fumaric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite).
Check La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


