Is La bluey liquid filled sour chew tongue painter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 471
- humectant
- 322
- dextrose
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Acid (330), Dextrose, Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Maize Starch, Humectant (420), Flavour, Emulsifiers (322, 471) and Colour (133).
Check La bluey liquid filled sour chew tongue painter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La bluey liquid filled sour chew tongue painter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
Sweet and Sour Filled Twists in Cherry and Citrus Punch Flavors Cherry Kick & Citrus Punch
Advil Liqui-Gels Temporary Pain Relief Ibuprofen Liquid Filled Capsules
Toxic Waste Slime Licker Sour Liquid Candy
Sour Caramel Apple Filled Rolls
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


