Is LA BONNE VIE, AUTHENTIC CHEVRE GOAT CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Basil, Dehydrated Tomato, Enzymes, Natamycine (Natural Yeast And Mold Inhibitor)

Check LA BONNE VIE, AUTHENTIC CHEVRE GOAT CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LA BONNE VIE, AUTHENTIC CHEVRE GOAT CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing
Lactose Free? LA BONNE VIE, AUTHENTIC CHEVRE GOAT CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL | Spoonful