Is LA BONNE VIE, AUTHENTIC CHEVRE GOAT CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat's milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Basil, Dehydrated Tomato, Enzymes, Natamycine (Natural Yeast And Mold Inhibitor)
Check LA BONNE VIE, AUTHENTIC CHEVRE GOAT CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA BONNE VIE, AUTHENTIC CHEVRE GOAT CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Where to buy
LA BONNE VIE, AUTHENTIC CHEVRE GOAT CHEESE, TOMATO & BASIL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


